Recommended For You
[…] Recommended For You
The Washington Division of Credit Unions canceled the public meetings scheduled for Oct. 25 and Dec. 12, 2007 though comments on the most recent draft are still welcome, according to the agency's Web site (http://www.dfi.wa.gov
/cu/share_insurance_rulemaking.htm). The remainder of the schedule of events in the regulatory process read TBA–to be announced.
The authorizing section of the state law, RCW 31.12.408, allows for share insurers other than the NCUSIF. However, the insurance must be "equivalent," defined as one that: "(a) holds reserves proportionally equal to the federal share insurance program; (b) maintains adequate reserves and access to additional sources of funds through replenishment features, reinsurance, or other sources of funds; and (c) has share insurance contracts that reflect a national geographic diversity."
Augustine explained, "There are some policy decisions that need to be made and we were putting our regulator in the position of making policy decisions that we really needed to be put back before the legislature."